Tuesday Open

6:40PM & 9:00PM THE FIRST NIGHT OF CURLING IS SEPTEMBER 27TH

 (alternating draw times)

  • Our Tuesday open league allows for any team combination of men and/or women.
  • Teams are seated into boxes (beginner, intermediate, advanced) and teams play one another in a round robin format.
  • After each box has been completed teams are able to move up or down, depending on their win-loss record.
  • Points are also accumulated throughout the season to determine our aggregate banner winners at the end of the season.
  • These points are also used to determine who will play in the playoffs and who will play in the 4/40 playoffs.

League Draw

Click here for the Draw: 

TUESDAY OPEN BOX 3 – RESULTS

TUESDAY OPEN BOX 2 – RESULTS

FINAL STANDINGS 2016-2017

PLAYOFFS: Championship Playoffs and 4/40 Playoffs


Click for: League Rules and SPARE RULES FOR PLAYOFF GAMES.

Click for: League Points System

League fees are due by October 31st- If you need to make alternate arrangements please see the office

Spares

  • Ruby Maeno 604-273-6667   *eligible for playoffs

  • Yadranka Thompson 604-376-6691   email: yadranka@yadranka.com   *eligible for playoffs

  • Donald Pao 604-447-2837

  • John Steiner 604-809-9678  email: lamsteiner@hotmail.com *eligible for playoffs

  • Carman Cheng 604-377-8445 email: carman.cheng@hotmail.com

  • Phil Letts 604-716-1692   email: tp89@telus.net * eligible for playoffs

 League Fees

Please contact Kelly Shimizu kelly@richmondcurling.com for the 2016-2017 league fees. * Note that there is a reduced rate for your second or third club league fee, for curlers playing in multiple leagues * League Fees are to be paid in full by October 31st, to make alternate arrangements please contact the office prior to October 31st, 2016.

Membership Fees

There are 2 different types of membership fees

  1. Associate Membership Fee (to become a member for the season): $52.50 including tax
  2. Full Membership Fee (to become a life member at the club + member benefits)
  • Individual $300 + tax– payable in equal amounts over 5 years
  • Family $500 + tax- payable in equal amounts over 5 years

If you are interested in registering a team for this league or in registering as an individual please fill out the form or you can contact Kelly Shimizu  kelly@richmondcurling.com LEAGUE REP: Andrew Forrest drew.amf@gmail.com

PAST WINNERS:

DSC_4135DSC_4130

2016-2017:
League Winners: Ken Watson, Jaime McLaren, Chris Chute, Roy Balluff, Dale Reiben
Playoff Winners: Steve Musgrove, Ian Baart, Sean Cornies, Guido Amantea
2015-2016:
League Winners: Kim Dennis, Heather Beatty, Jenn Allen, Erin Obsniuk, Dawn Mesana, Rob Dennis, Jami McMartin
Playoff Winners: Wayne Hogaboam, Karin Host, Brian McInnis, Betty Dharmasetia
2014-2015:
League Winners: Ken Watson, Jaime McLaren, Chris Chute, Roy Balluff, Dale Reiben
Playoff Winners: Ken Watson, Jaime McLaren, Chris Chute, Roy Balluff, Dale Reiben
2013-2014:
League Winners: Ken Watson, Jaime McLaren, Chris Chute, Roy Balluff
Playoff Winners: Ken Watson, Jaime McLaren, Chris Chute, Roy Balluff
2012-2013
League Winners: Adina Tasaka, Dwayne Uyede, Mark Yodogawa, Trevor Bakken, Ewa Bailey
Playoff Winners: Adina Tasaka, Dwayne Uyede, Mark Yodogawa, Trevor Bakken, Ewa Bailey
2011-2012
League Winners: Al Roemer, Lynda Roemer, John Reeves, Doug Roemer, Jim Graham, Gwen McFadyen
Playoff Winners: Al Roemer, Lynda Romer, John Reeves, Doug Roemer, Jim Graham, Gwen McFadyen
2010-2011
League Winners: Vic Shimizu, Rita Imai, Lauri Shimizu, Vivian Omori

Playoff Winners: Al Roemer, Lynda Roemer, Doug Roemer, John Reeves, Jim Graham, Gwen McFadyen

Vancouver Website Hosting and Website Design provided by Port 80 Solutions