Recognizing Champions

 The Richmond Curling Club has always supported our curlers at any level. We are proud to showcase and recognize players, teams, and volunteers who have achieved greatness in our sport.  This page is a work in progress, if you have any photos you would like to share please email Kim Thompson at kim@richmondcurling.com

2009 & 2011 BC champs (3)2011 Champs-RCC (3)

 RICHMOND CURLING CLUB CHAMPIONS

 

PROVINCIAL JUVENILE GIRLS CHAMPIONS

2005 – KELLY THOMPSON, CARLY KIRBY, TOVA RIMER, CYNTHIA LU, COACH YADRANKA THOMPSON

 

PROVINCIAL HIGH SCHOOL BOYS CURLING CHAMPIONS

2007 – HUGH McROBERTS HIGH SCHOOL

RYAN KITCHEN, JASON GRINDER, JOSHUA NANAVATY, NATHAN ANDREWS – COACH BOB FAVREAU

 

PROVINCIAL JUNIOR LADIES CHAMPIONS

1997 – JULIE PROVOST, LINDSAY KOSTENUIK, MICHELLE BLACKER, NADINE FAVREAU

2008 – KELLY THOMPSON, KELLY SHIMUZU, CYNTHIA LU, JENNEFER ALLEN – COACH YADRANKA THOMPSON

2009- KELLY SHIMIZU, KAYTE GYLES, JANELLE SAKAMOTO, JULIANNA TSANG

 

PROVINCIAL JUNIOR MENS CHAMPIONS

1986 – GRAEME FRANKLIN, ROB ROBINSON, STEVE STROUP, STAN RUCK

 

PROVINCIAL LADIES CHAMPIONS

1977 – HEATHER KERR, BERNICE McCALLAM, SHIRLEY SNIHUR, UNA GOODYEAR

1978 – HEATHER KERR, BERNICE McCALLAM, SHIRLEY SNIHUR, UNA GOODYEAR

1983 – HEATHER KERR, BERNICE McCALLAM, SHERRY LETHBRIDGE, SANDRA McCUBBIN

1986 – HEATHER KERR, BERNICE McCALLAM, SHERRY LETHBRIDGE, RITA IMAI

1992 – LISA WASKER, KELLEY OWEN, CINDY McARDLE, CATHY SAUER

1995 – MARLA GEIGER, KELLEY OWEN, SHERRY FRASER, CHRISTINE JURGENSON

1997 – KELLEY LAW, MARLA GEIGER, SHERRY FRASER, CHRISTINE JURGENSON

2000 – KELLEY LAW, JULIE SKINNER, GEORGINA WHEATCROFT, DIANE NELSON

2001 – SHELLEY MacDONALD, LISA WHITAKER, ADINA TASAKA, JACALYN BROWN

2002 – KRISTY LEWIS, KRISTA BERNAND, DENISE BLASHKO, SUSAN ALLEN

 

NATIONAL LADIES CHAMPIONS

2000 – KELLEY LAW, JULIE SKINNER, GEORGINA WHEATCROFT, DIANE NELSON

 

WORLD LADIES CHAMPIONS

2000 – KELLEY LAW, JULIE SKINNER, GEORGINA WHEATCROFT, DIANE NELSON

 

OLYMPIC MEDALISTS

 2002 – KELLEY LAW, JULIE SKINNER, GEORGINA WHEATCROFT, DIANE NELSON

 

PROVINCIAL MENS CHAMPIONS

1968 – BOB McCUBBIN, JACK TUCKER, TED TRIMBLE, KEITH ISAAC

1973 – JACK TUCKER, BERNIE SPARKS, JIM ARMSTRONG, GERRY PECKHAM

1974 – JIM ARMSTRONG, BERNIE SPARKS, GERRY PECKHAM, CLARK WINTERTON

 

PROVINCIAL SENIOR MENS CHAMPIONS

1999 – KEN WATSON, JOHN HIMBURY, ED DEZURA, HOWARD GRISSACK

2009 – BRIAN GESSNER, JOHN SMILEY, BILL RAFTER, CRAIG MCLEOD

2011 – GREG MCAULAY, KEN WATSON, DALE HOCKLEY, DALE REIBIN

 

CANADIAN NATIONAL SENIOR MENS CHAMPIONS

 1999 – KEN WATSON, JOHN HIMBURY, ED DEZURA, HOWARD GRISSACK

 

PROVINCIAL MASTERS LADIES CHAMPIONS

 2010 – KARIN HOST, LORRAINE WARN, DIANNE TASAKA, BETTY DHARMASETIA

2011 – KARIN HOST, DIANNE TASAKA, LORRAINE WARN, BETTY DHARMASETIA

 

PROVINCIAL MIXED CHAMPIONS

 1967 – CHUCK KENNEDY, BETTY BACON, BRUCE BACON, VERNA LAWER

1973 – JIM ARMSTRONG, MARION CHAMBERLAIN, GERRY PECKHAM, LESLIE CLARKE

1980 – BOB McCUBBIN, HEATHER KERR, KEN WATSON, SANDRA McCUBBIN

 

WHEELCHAIR

 2005– Jim Shannon, Gary Cormack, Ron Bordeleau, Ina Forrest, Whitney Warren

2006– Jim Shannon, Darryl Neighbour, Lou Gibson, Ina Forrest
2007 – Darryl Neighbour, Frank LaBounty, Whitney Warren, Jackie Roy, Jim Shannon
2008 – Jim Armstrong, Frank LaBounty, Whitney Warren, Jacqueline Roy
2009 – Jim Armstrong, Frank LaBounty, Whitney Warren, Jacqueline Roy
2011 – Gary Cormack, Frank LaBounty, Vince Miele, Alison Duddy
2012 – Darryl Neighbour, Sonja Gaudet, Gerry Austgarden, Corinne Jensen, Ellis Tull
2013 – Gary Cormack, Frank LaBounty, Vince Miele, Alison Duddy
2014 – Darryl Neighbour, Frank LaBounty, Vince Miele, Alison Dudd

 

PROVINCIAL LEGION CHAMPIONS

 2001 – TERRY MILLER, JIM MANN, ED KELDER, DARREL

BUSSER

2007 – DOUG BRADLEY, LAWRENCE LAYTON, JIM GRAHAM, DALE RIEBEN

 

CANADIAN CURLING HALL OF FAME

 1974 – BERNIE SPARKS

1990 – JIM ARMSTRONG

 

BRITISH COLUMBIA SPORTS HALL OF FAME

 1988 – BERNIE SPARKS

2000- KELLEY LAW, JULIE SKINNER, GEORGINA WHEATCROFT, DIANE NELSON, CHERYL NOBLE

2000- GREG MCAULAY, BRYAN MIKI, BRENT PIERCE, JODY SVIESTRUP

2010- KIMBERLY THOMPSON (LONGEST SHOT CONTEST HELD AT THE RICHMOND OVAL)

 

NOTABLE RICHMOND CHAMPION CURLERS

GREG McAULAY – SKIP OF 2000 PROVINCIAL, BRIAR AND WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

KELLEY LAW – SKIP OF 2000 PROVINCIAL, SCOTTIES AND WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM, AND 2002 OLYMPICS

 

Vancouver Website Hosting and Website Design provided by Port 80 Solutions